SEARCH  
  
Keyword:
Display Format: Calendar  List
Locations:
ALL LOCATIONS
Ballentine
Blythewood
Community Event
Cooper
Eastover
Main
Main Coworking Center
Main Coworking Center Mac
Main Family Career Studio
Main Study Room
North Main
Northeast
Operations Center
Sandhills
Southeast
Southeast Study Rooms
St. Andrews
Wheatley
Event Types:
ALL EVENT TYPES
Art in the Library
Augusta Baker's Dozen
Author Event
Black History Month
Board Meeting
Book Group
Book Sale
Business Event
Children
Closings
Community Awareness
Community Conversation
Computer Class
Craft
Evento en Español
Exhibit
Friends Event
Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy
Go Green
Growing Savers
Health and Wellness
Holiday Programs
Job and Career
Let's Speak English
Local History
Maker
Meetings
Movies
Multicultural
Nature
OneBook
Performance
Sew Divine
Social Work
STEM/STEAM
Storytime
Summer Learning Challenge
Summer Reading Club
Teens
Workshop
Z - COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
Z - COMPUTERS & TECHNOLOGY
Z - CULTURAL & ARTS
Z - EARLY LITERACY
Z - LIFESKILLS
Z - LITERACY
Z - WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
Age Groups:
All Age Groups
Babies up to 12 months
1-2
3-5
6-8
9-12
Children All Ages
13 - 18
Adults 55+
Adults
Programs for Adults
Programs for Teens
Programs for School Age Children
Programs for Young Children
Programs for Families
Programs for Parents
Staff

  
Click on an event title for more information. Search for events by location, age or event type by clicking here:

Search Slider View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed   
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevJune 2016Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
23
      1
* 10:00 AM-Family Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Interview Practice for adults
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Hello Baby!
* 10:30 AM-Say Hola to Stories
* 2:00 PM-Move with the Groove: Zumba for adults and seniors
* 3:30 PM-Preschool Storytime
* 3:30 PM-Super Me: A Summer Learning Challenge Kick-off
* 6:00 PM-For the Love of Food
* 6:30 PM-Byte Size Computer Basics
* 6:30 PM-Hablamos Spanish Conversation Gathering
* 6:30 PM-Pajamarama Storytime

2
* 10:30 AM-Hello Baby!
* 10:30 AM-Hello Baby! Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Reading Rumpus for birth to age 3
* 1:00 PM-Sew Divine
* 2:00 PM-Summer Learning Challenge Kick-Off
* 3:00 PM-Computer Basics: Book-A-Learning-Coach
* 4:00 PM-Coping with Giants
* 6:00 PM-Richland School District Two: Employment Opportunities
* 6:00 PM-Sew Divine: A Gathering of Crafters
* 7:00 PM-Creative Writers Guild

3
* 10:00 AM-Lights, Camera, Action!
* 10:00 AM-Lights, Camera, Action!
* 10:30 AM-Hands on Art
* 10:30 AM-Movers and Shakers
* 11:00 AM-Family Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Hands on Art
* 8:30 PM-Saturn Viewing for Adults

4
* 10:00 AM-Microsoft Word (2013)
* 10:00 AM-On Your Mark Get Set...READ!
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Family Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Family Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Family Storytime
* 12:30 PM-100 Girls of Code (registration required)
* 3:00 PM-Get All "Ducked" Out!
* 3:00 PM-Guitar Club: All Strings Considered
* 3:00 PM-Maroon communities of the Congaree
* 3:30 PM-Introduction to Adobe Photoshop Elements


W
e
e
k
24
5


6
* 9:30 AM-Mother Goose Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Cooper Book Discussion Group
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Gustafer Yellowgold
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Walk Away the Pounds
* 2:00 PM-Healthy Living, Healthy Eating and Zumba
* 3:30 PM-Gustafer Yellowgold
* 6:00 PM-St. Andrews Chess Club
* 6:00 PM-Teen Otaku Association
* 6:30 PM-Family Night BINGO
* 6:30 PM-Puppetpalooza
* 6:30 PM-Reading Rumpus

7
* 9:15 AM-Tai Chi
* 9:30 AM-Mother Goose Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Gustafer Yellowgold
* 11:00 AM-Sew Divine
* 1:00 PM-Sew Divine
* 2:00 PM-Healthy Living, Healthy Eating and Zumba
* 3:00 PM-May I Pet Your Dog?
* 3:30 PM-STEAM Team
* 4:30 PM-Guitar Club: All Strings Considered
* 6:00 PM-Family Storytime
* 6:00 PM-Sew Divine
* 6:30 PM-Love to Dance-Line Dance and Zumba

8
* 9:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 9:30 AM-Garden Sprouts
* 10:00 AM-Family Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Introduction to Computers I
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Hello Baby!
* 11:00 AM-HTML and Internet Basics
* 12:00 PM-Brown Bag Short Story Discussion
* 12:00 PM-Bunco Club
* 2:00 PM-Healthy Living, Healthy Eating and Zumba
* 2:00 PM-Move with the Groove: Zumba for adults and seniors
* 2:30 PM-Basic Résumé Help with Career Coaches for adults
* 3:00 PM-eReady Drop-In
* 3:00 PM-Maker Lab: Artsy Crafties
* 3:30 PM-Preschool Storytime
* 6:00 PM-Coloring Café
* 6:00 PM-Game On!
* 6:30 PM-Anime at Night
* 6:30 PM-Byte Size Computer Basics
* 6:30 PM-Great Books Discussion Group
* 6:30 PM-Second Wednesday Book Group

9
* 10:30 AM-Hello Baby!
* 10:30 AM-Hello Baby! Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Reading Rumpus
* 11:00 AM-Sarah Dippity
* 2:00 PM-Healthy Living, Healthy Eating and Zumba
* 3:00 PM-Computer Basics: Book-A-Learning-Coach
* 3:00 PM-If You Give a Pig a Party
* 3:00 PM-Lights, Camera, Action!
* 3:00 PM-Recipe for Reading Level 2
* 3:30 PM-Mysterious Library Society
* 5:30 PM-A Disney Celebration
* 6:00 PM-Career…Encore! Monthly Networking and Support Group for adults
* 6:00 PM-Sew Divine: A Gathering of Crafters
* 6:30 PM-Couponing Basics with Southern Savers
* 6:30 PM-Jazz Roundtable
* 7:00 PM-Northeast Book Group

10
* 10:00 AM-Lights, Camera, Action!
* 10:00 AM-Lights, Camera, Action!
* 10:30 AM-Donuts for Dad
* 10:30 AM-Hands on Art
* 11:00 AM-Family Storytime
* 11:00 AM-LEGO Madness
* 2:00 PM-Animate that Scene!
* 2:00 PM-Sew Crafty

11
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Family Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Family Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Family Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Interviewing = Storytelling Class for adults
* 11:00 AM-Safety First: Inside and Out
* 2:00 PM-Funk: From Amazing Grace to Outer Space
* 2:30 PM-Keep Me In Suspense! A Mystery/Thriller Book Group
* 3:00 PM-Lego Madness
* 3:00 PM-Panels and Pixels
* 3:00 PM-Tea With Mom And Me
* 3:30 PM-Teen Advisory Board: Volunteer as Tribute!


W
e
e
k
25
12


13
* 9:30 AM-Mother Goose Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Walk Away the Pounds
* 2:00 PM-Be a CodeTrepreneur
* 2:00 PM-Hands on Craft Camp
* 6:00 PM-St. Andrews Chess Club
* 6:00 PM-Teen Otaku Association
* 6:30 PM-Reading Rumpus

14
* 9:15 AM-Tai Chi
* 9:30 AM-Mother Goose Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Reader's Morning Out
* 10:30 AM-Flow Circus
* 10:30 AM-Hands-on Art
* 11:00 AM-Sew Divine
* 1:00 PM-Sew Divine
* 2:00 PM-Be a CodeTrepreneur
* 2:00 PM-Hands on Craft Camp
* 2:00 PM-Resume Building for Teens
* 3:00 PM-Midlands Technical College Boost Program Information Session for adults
* 3:30 PM-Flow Circus
* 3:30 PM-STEAM Team
* 4:30 PM-Guitar Club: All Strings Considered
* 6:00 PM-Family STEAM Engine
* 6:00 PM-Recipe for Reading
* 6:00 PM-Sew Divine
* 6:00 PM-Show and Tell Your Memories - Aurora of Memories
* 6:30 PM-Bead On!
* 6:30 PM-Love to Dance-Line Dance and Zumba
* 6:30 PM-The History of Columbia's Funeral Homes
* 7:00 PM-Book Banter

15
* 9:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Computer Basics:Introduction to Computers II
* 10:00 AM-Family Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Interview Practice for adults
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Hello Baby!
* 10:30 AM-Puppetpalooza
* 12:00 PM-Bunco Club
* 2:00 PM-Be a CodeTrepreneur
* 2:00 PM-Hands on Craft Camp
* 2:00 PM-Move with the Groove: Zumba for adults and seniors
* 2:30 PM-Photography for Kids
* 3:00 PM-Fold it Up!
* 3:00 PM-Maker Lab: Does it Smoothie?
* 3:00 PM-Show and Tell Book Club
* 3:30 PM-Preschool Storytime
* 3:30 PM-Puppetpalooza
* 6:00 PM-LEGO Madness
* 6:30 PM-Byte Size Computer Basics
* 6:30 PM-Hablamos Spanish Conversation Gathering
* 6:30 PM-L.E.A.P. with Edventure
* 6:30 PM-Old School Game Night

16
* 10:30 AM-Hello Baby!
* 10:30 AM-Hello Baby! Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Reading Rumpus for birth to age 3
* 1:00 PM-Sew Divine
* 1:00 PM-Third Thursday Book Group
* 2:00 PM-Be a CodeTrepreneur
* 2:00 PM-Hands on Craft Camp
* 3:00 PM-Computer Basics: Book-A-Learning-Coach
* 3:00 PM-Read to a Dog
* 3:30 PM-Mysterious Library Society
* 6:00 PM-Sew Divine: A Gathering of Crafters
* 6:30 PM-Email Basics
* 7:00 PM-Third Thursday Book Group

17
* 9:30 AM-Garden Sprouts
* 10:00 AM-Lights, Camera, Action!
* 10:00 AM-Teen to Screen
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Hands on Art
* 11:00 AM-Create Your Career Vision Board for adults
* 11:00 AM-Family Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Historic Columbia’s Traveling Trunk
* 3:00 PM-Donuts/Coffee with Dads
* 3:00 PM-Retro Cartoons and Cereal

18
* 9:00 AM-Saturday Social Worker
* 9:30 AM-Women's Self-Defense
* 10:00 AM-Microsoft Excel (2013)
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Donuts and Dad
* 11:00 AM-Family Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Family Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Family Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Puppets and Stories
* 11:30 AM-Healthy Smoothies: Outside the Box
* 1:00 PM-Beth Moore Reading Readiness Workshop
* 2:00 PM-Battle of the Books Practice
* 3:00 PM-Basic charcoal drawing, a question of contrast
* 3:00 PM-Battle of the Books
* 3:00 PM-Swapping Stories
* 3:00 PM-TAG Team
* 3:30 PM-Everything Manga Jr.


W
e
e
k
26
19
* 3:00 PM-Genealogy Speaker Series JUNE 19 EVENT CANCELLED

20
* 9:30 AM-Mother Goose Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Shark Tank: Teen Edition
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Walk Away the Pounds
* 2:00 PM-What Every Girl Should Know Camp: STEM
* 3:30 PM-LEGO Madness
* 6:00 PM-Coloring Cafe
* 6:00 PM-St. Andrews Chess Club
* 6:00 PM-Teen Otaku Association
* 6:00 PM-Typing 101
* 6:30 PM-Family Night BINGO
* 6:30 PM-Reading Rumpus

21
* 9:15 AM-Tai Chi
* 9:30 AM-Mother Goose Storytime
* 9:30 AM-Puppetpalooza
* 9:30 AM-Young Actor's Studio
* 10:00 AM-Shark Tank: Teen Edition
* 10:30 AM-Coloring Café
* 11:00 AM-Help the Pollinators
* 11:00 AM-Sew Divine
* 1:00 PM-Sew Divine
* 2:00 PM-What Every Girl Should Know Camp: STEM
* 3:30 PM-Sewing 101 - Monsters!
* 3:30 PM-STEAM Team
* 4:00 PM-Watermelon Watercolors!
* 4:30 PM-Guitar Club: All Strings Considered
* 6:00 PM-Family Storytime
* 6:00 PM-OPEN MIC POETRY @Richland Library St. Andrews
* 6:00 PM-Sew Divine
* 6:00 PM-Teach Your Child to Read, Make and Take
* 6:30 PM-Love to Dance-Line Dance and Zumba
* 7:30 PM-Graphic Novel Book Group

22
* 9:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 9:30 AM-Young Actor's Studio
* 10:00 AM-Computer Basics: Keyboarding
* 10:00 AM-Family Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Introduction to Computers II
* 10:00 AM-Pantasia Steel Band
* 10:00 AM-Pantasia Steel Band
* 10:00 AM-Shark Tank: Teen Edition
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Hello Baby!
* 10:30 AM-Shake Those Sillies Out
* 12:00 PM-Bunco Club
* 1:00 PM-NiA presents The Three Billy Goats Gruff
* 2:00 PM-Move with the Groove: Zumba for adults and seniors
* 2:00 PM-What Every Girl Should Know Camp: STEM
* 2:30 PM-Basic Résumé Help with Career Coaches for adults
* 3:00 PM-Maker Lab: Make it with Math
* 3:00 PM-Oh Snap! Cell phone photography
* 3:30 PM-Preschool Storytime
* 6:00 PM-Battle of the Books Practice
* 6:00 PM-Game On!
* 6:00 PM-Vista Book Group
* 6:30 PM-Byte Size Computer Basics
* 6:30 PM-Panels and Pixels

23
* 9:30 AM-Young Actor's Studio
* 10:00 AM-Shark Tank: Teen Edition
* 10:30 AM-Hello Baby!
* 10:30 AM-Hello Baby! Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Reading Rumpus for birth to age 3
* 2:00 PM-What Every Girl Should Know Camp: STEM
* 2:30 PM-LEGO Madness
* 3:00 PM-Computer Basics: Book-A-Learning-Coach
* 3:00 PM-Resume Building Workshop with Career Coaches
* 3:30 PM-Art with Ladybug Art Studios: Painting like Picasso
* 3:30 PM-Make and Take Crafting
* 3:30 PM-Mysterious Library Society
* 6:00 PM-LinkedIn: Beyond the Basics for adults
* 6:00 PM-Owlette Academy Beginnger Sewing Class
* 6:00 PM-Sew Divine: A Gathering of Crafters
* 6:30 PM-Celebrate Black Music Month with Mystic Vibrations!
* 6:30 PM-Voice from the Grave: Let Your Last Will and Testament Speak for You!

24
* 9:30 AM-Young Actor's Studio
* 10:00 AM-Lights, Camera, Action!
* 10:00 AM-Lights, Camera, Action!
* 10:00 AM-Shark Tank: Teen Edition
* 10:30 AM-Hands on Art
* 10:30 AM-Meet a Park Ranger
* 11:00 AM-Family Storytime
* 2:00 PM-MINECRAFT: Modding
* 3:00 PM-Didgeridoo Down Under
* 3:00 PM-T.A.B. Teen Screen

25
* 9:30 AM-Young Actor's Studio
* 10:00 AM-Microsoft PowerPoint (2013)
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Milk and Cookies Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Family Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Family Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Family Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Game On! Unplugged
* 12:00 PM-The Midpoint Pit Stop 1
* 3:00 PM-Aeronautic Afternoon
* 3:00 PM-Aussie Funk Jam with Didgeridoo Down Under
* 3:00 PM-Bookbinding
* 3:00 PM-Eco Explorers
* 3:00 PM-Yoga with Morgan


W
e
e
k
27
26


27
* 9:30 AM-Puppets and Stories
* 10:00 AM-Create for Your Library - The Hyperbolic Crochet Project
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Puppets and Stories
* 11:00 AM-Walk Away the Pounds
* 2:00 PM-Maker Week @ Southeast
* 3:00 PM-2-Day Camp Code with Google CS First
* 5:30 PM-Battle of the Books
* 5:30 PM-Paint Mixer
* 6:00 PM-St. Andrews Chess Club
* 6:00 PM-Teen Otaku Association
* 6:30 PM-Karaoke Party
* 6:30 PM-Microsoft Publisher (2013)
* 6:30 PM-Reading Rumpus

28
* 9:00 AM-Ft. Jackson Visit
* 9:15 AM-Tai Chi
* 9:30 AM-Mother Goose Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Columbia Children’s Theatre: Elephant & Piggie’s “We Are In A Play!"
* 11:00 AM-Sew Divine
* 1:00 PM-Sew Divine
* 2:00 PM-Maker Week @ Southeast
* 3:00 PM-Battle of the Books Practice
* 3:30 PM-Columbia Children’s Theatre: Elephant & Piggie’s “We Are in A Play!”
* 3:30 PM-STEAM Team
* 4:30 PM-Guitar Club: All Strings Considered
* 6:00 PM-Sew Divine
* 6:00 PM-Summer Learning Challenge Awards Ceremony with Puppets and Stories
* 6:00 PM-Teach Your Child to Read, Family Game Night
* 6:30 PM-Bank On It
* 6:30 PM-Invasion of the Yarn People
* 6:30 PM-Love to Dance-Line Dance and Zumba

29
* 9:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Computer Basics: Email
* 10:00 AM-Family Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Hello Baby!
* 12:00 PM-Bunco Club
* 2:00 PM-Maker Week @ Southeast
* 2:00 PM-Move with the Groove: Zumba for adults and seniors
* 3:00 PM-2-Day Camp Code with Google CS First
* 3:30 PM-JOB READINESS & EMPLOYMENT WORKSHOP by the Midlands Fatherhood Coalition
* 3:30 PM-Preschool Storytime
* 6:00 PM-For the Love of Food
* 6:30 PM-Bookin' It in Ballentine
* 6:30 PM-Byte Size Computer Basics
* 6:30 PM-Game On!

30
* 10:00 AM-Watercolor Workshop
* 10:30 AM-Hello Baby!
* 10:30 AM-Hello Baby! Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Porkchop Productions - The Tortoise and the Hare
* 10:30 AM-Reading Rumpus for birth to age 3
* 2:00 PM-Maker Week @ Southeast
* 3:00 PM-Computer Basics: Book-A-Learning-Coach
* 3:30 PM-Art with Ladybug Art Studios: Clay Creatures
* 3:30 PM-Mysterious Library Society
* 3:30 PM-Porkchop Productions: The Tortoise and the Hare
* 6:00 PM-LEGO Madness
* 6:00 PM-Sew Divine: A Gathering of Crafters
* 6:30 PM-Retro Game Night

   

W
e
e
k
28
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev June 2016 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.