SEARCH  
  
Keyword:
Display Format: Calendar  List
Locations:
ALL LOCATIONS
Beavercreek
Bookmobile
Cedarville
Fairborn
Jamestown
Winters-Bellbrook
Xenia
Yellow Springs
Event Types:
ALL EVENT TYPES
Animals
Anime
Author Visit
Board Meeting
Book Discussion
Book Sale
Closing
Computer Classes
Contests
Cooking
Crafts
Culture
Drawing
Early Literacy
Exhibit
For Families
Games
Genealogy
Health and Fitness
History
Holiday Event
Instructional
Language Learning
Magic
Meeting
Movies
Music
Online
Party
Playtime
Reading
Science
Special Events
Story Time
Storytelling
Travel
Writing
zCanceled
Age Groups:
All Age Groups
Baby
Toddlers
Preschool
Kids
Teens
Adults
All Ages
Staff Only

  

You're viewing events for All Greene County Public Library Locations.

Use the search box on the left to change the library location and locate events. Move your cursor over a title to view more details about the event. Online registration is available for underlined event titles.


Search Slider Display Personal Schedule View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed   
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevOctober 2016Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
40
            1
* 10:30 AM-Needlefelt Pumpkin
* 11:00 AM-Saturday Stories!
* 12:00 PM-Learn to Meditate through Heartfulness Meditation
* 12:00 PM-Library Mystery Quest Begins
* 1:00 PM-Healthy Meals for Busy Families
* 3:00 PM-Movie: Tim Burton's "Frankenweenie"


W
e
e
k
41
2


3
* All Day-Online Book Club Week 1
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 3:30 PM-Heart of Darkness Book Club
* 4:45 PM-STEM Mondays
* 6:00 PM-Meet Hiccup, a Live Fruit Bat
* 6:30 PM-Author visit: Shelley Pearsall
* 6:30 PM-Those Databases: Learn them & Love Them

4
* 10:30 AM-Baby Storytime
* 12:00 PM-Lunch with the Librarian: A Book Club for Homeschooling Kids
* 3:00 PM-Art in the Library
* 3:00 PM-One-on-One Computer Assistance
* 4:00 PM-PAWS for Reading
* 4:30 PM-Drop-In Crafters
* 4:30 PM-Teen Advisory Group
* 5:00 PM-Marvel Club
* 6:00 PM-Early Bookworms
* 6:00 PM-Lord of the Rings Book Club
* 6:00 PM-Needlework Circle
* 6:30 PM-Tuesday Night Crochet & Knit Group
* 7:00 PM-Yellow Springs Library Commission

5
* 10:00 AM-Wednesday Morning Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Baby Song & Rhyme Time
* 10:30 AM-Music FUNdamentals!
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Wednesday Morning Story Time
* 4:00 PM-Wonder Robotics Club
* 5:30 PM-Sew a mug rug
* 5:30 PM-Sew a mug rug

6
* 10:00 AM-3 Week Clay Class with John Bryan Community Pottery
* 10:00 AM-Babies & Books
* 10:30 AM-More stories! Storytime
* 12:00 PM-Book Tasting: A Book Discussion Group & Lunch at the Library
* 4:00 PM-Gaming and Pizza
* 4:00 PM-LEGO Mania
* 4:00 PM-TAG
* 4:45 PM-Crazy 8's Math Club
* 6:00 PM-Bookin' and Cookin' Book Discussion: A Man Called Ove
* 7:00 PM-Trivia Night at Beans-n-Cream

7
* 10:30 AM-Baby and Me Yoga
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 3:30 PM-Maker Friday
* 4:30 PM-LEGO Builders Club
* 6:30 PM-Harry Potter Wizard Wingding!

8
* 10:30 AM-Create-a-Canvas
* 10:30 AM-Creative Craft Hour for Adults: Burlap Wreaths
* 10:30 AM-Who's in Charge...You or Your Stuff?
* 10:30 AM-Writers Group
* 11:00 AM-Card Making Workshop: Halloween Cards
* 1:00 PM-Local Author Julia Davis Discusses her new book
* 2:00 PM-Whovians Club Halloween Party


W
e
e
k
42
9


10
* All Day-Online Book Club Week 2
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 1:00 PM-Bi-Weekly Readers
* 1:00 PM-One-on-One Tech Tutoring
* 1:00 PM-Shawnee Lake Book Discussion Group
* 4:00 PM-LEGO StoryStarters
* 4:00 PM-Middle School Book Club
* 4:30 PM-Harry Potter Club
* 6:30 PM-PJ Family Story Time

11
* 10:30 AM-Baby Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 3:00 PM- Board games & more!
* 3:30 PM-Fall Crafts
* 4:30 PM-Drop-In Crafters
* 4:30 PM-YA book trivia
* 4:45 PM-Back in Time!
* 6:00 PM-Writer's Group
* 6:30 PM-Book Discussion - Keeping Hope Alive One Woman 90,000 Lives Changed by Hawa Abdi
* 6:30 PM-Friends of the Library meeting
* 6:30 PM-Japanimania
* 6:30 PM-Tuesday Night Crochet & Knit Group

12
* 10:00 AM-Wednesday Morning Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Baby Song & Rhyme Time
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Wednesday Story and Playtime
* 11:00 AM-Wednesday Morning Story Time
* 2:00 PM-Board of Trustees Meeting, Cedarville
* 3:00 PM-TWEENS READ: The Wednesday Wars
* 4:00 PM-Bookworms Book Club
* 4:00 PM-Wonder Robotics Club
* 4:30 PM-Argentine Cuisine with Mariano Rios of La Pampa Grill
* 4:30 PM-Firsties Book Club
* 6:00 PM-Aromatherapy: Make It and Take It!

13
* 10:00 AM-3 Week Clay Class with John Bryan Community Pottery
* 10:00 AM-Babies & Books
* 10:30 AM-More stories! Storytime
* 12:30 PM-Preschool Story Time
* 12:30 PM-Yellow Springs Mystery Book Club
* 3:00 PM-Read to the Dogs
* 4:00 PM-4th Grade Book Club
* 4:30 PM-YA Book Club
* 4:45 PM-Crazy 8's Math Club
* 6:00 PM-Pokemon Go @ the Library!

14
* 10:15 AM-Xenia Book Club
* 10:30 AM-Baby and Me Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 3:00 PM-After school Movie: The Nightmare Before Christmas
* 6:00 PM-Teen Lock-In

15
* 10:30 AM-Family Craft: Mini Fairy Gardens
* 10:30 AM-Senior Solutions: Organize Your Home Sweet Home
* 11:00 AM-PAWS to Read
* 12:00 PM-Gaming and Pizza
* 1:00 PM-Basic Genealogy with the Ohio Genealogical Society, Greene County Chapter
* 1:00 PM-Gallifreyan Society
* 2:00 PM-Felt Masks
* 3:00 PM-Halloween in the Park
* 6:00 PM-Teen Night


W
e
e
k
43
16


17
* All Day-Online Book Club Week 3
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 4:00 PM-Pizza and Pages Middle School Book Club
* 4:00 PM-Ready, Set, Draw...
* 4:45 PM-STEM Mondays
* 5:30 PM-Arm knitted scarf
* 5:30 PM-Fall Coaster and Card Class
* 6:30 PM-Harry Potter Scene It

18
* 10:30 AM-Baby Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 3:00 PM-After School Program : Hunters of the Sky
* 3:30 PM-Stop Motion Animation for Teens
* 4:00 PM-Decorate a pumpkin
* 4:30 PM-Drop-In Crafters
* 4:45 PM-Krafty Kids
* 5:30 PM-Decorate a pumpkin
* 6:00 PM-Card Making and Paper Crafts
* 6:00 PM-Mindful Home Organizing: Take the First Step
* 6:30 PM-Tuesday Night Crochet & Knit Group
* 7:00 PM-Winters Book Discussion Group

19
* 10:00 AM-Wednesday Morning Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Baby Song & Rhyme Time
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Wednesday Story and Playtime
* 11:00 AM-Wednesday Morning Story Time
* 3:30 PM-Read & Feed Book Club
* 4:00 PM-Wonder Robotics Club
* 5:00 PM-The Art of the Skin: Henna for Adults
* 6:00 PM-Ohio Spirits: Stories, Legends and Tales from Haunted Ohio Places
* 6:00 PM-Read Between the Wines Book Discussion at Caesar Creek Vineyards
* 6:00 PM-The Art of the Skin: Henna for Adults

20
* 10:00 AM-3 Week Clay Class with John Bryan Community Pottery
* 10:00 AM-Babies & Books
* 10:30 AM-More stories! Storytime
* 12:30 PM-Preschool Story Time
* 2:30 PM-V.I.P Class (Vocational Information and Preparation)
* 3:30 PM-Franken-Toys!
* 4:00 PM-5th Grade Book Club
* 4:00 PM-Spooky Magic
* 4:30 PM-Fairytale Gloom
* 4:45 PM-Crazy 8's Math Club
* 6:30 PM-Newbery Book Discussion Group
* 6:30 PM-Ohio Spirits: Stories, Legends, & Tales from Haunted Ohio Places

21
* All Day-Halloween Craft Day
* 10:30 AM-Baby and Me Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Baby Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 4:30 PM-What is NaNoWriMo (tm)?

22
* 10:30 AM-Tea and Honey Soap Making
* 10:30 AM-Writers Group
* 1:00 PM-3-D Printer Demonstration
* 1:00 PM-Creative Wrapping for the Holidays and Any Event by Heather Lee
* 1:00 PM-Cute Felted Bat Make and Take
* 1:00 PM-Pokemon at the library (for ages 16+)


W
e
e
k
44
23


24
* All Day-Online Book Club Week 4
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 1:00 PM-Bi-Weekly Readers
* 6:00 PM-Halloween Chemistry
* 6:30 PM-Boo to You! PJ Family Story Time
* 6:30 PM-Library Knitting Group
* 6:30 PM-Monster Tales

25
* 10:30 AM-Baby Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Boo to You! Toddler Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Pumpkin Party Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 3:00 PM- Origami Yoda Club
* 4:30 PM-Dare to Dream Book Club
* 4:30 PM-Drop-In Crafters
* 4:30 PM-Teen D.I.Y. Tuesdays -- Oil Pastel Resist
* 5:30 PM-Bulb Forcing for Winter Blooms
* 5:30 PM-Horrorgami
* 6:00 PM-Get Organized with Lori Firsdon
* 6:00 PM-Writer's Group
* 6:30 PM-HallowScream Party
* 6:30 PM-Tuesday Night Crochet & Knit Group

26
* 10:00 AM-Wednesday Morning Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Baby Song & Rhyme Time
* 10:30 AM-Boo to You! Preschool Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Pumpkin Party Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Wednesday Morning Story Time
* 4:00 PM-Book Nuts Book Club
* 4:00 PM-Wonder Robotics Club
* 4:30 PM-Make a Monster Book of Monsters
* 6:00 PM-Fightback: Introductory Self-Defense
* 6:30 PM-D.I.Y. Wednesday
* 6:30 PM-Halloween Music and Movement
* 6:30 PM-Mystery Book Discussion: Descent

27
* 10:00 AM-Babies & Books
* 10:30 AM-More stories! Storytime
* 12:30 PM-Boo to You! Preschool Story Time
* 1:00 PM-One-on-One Tech Tutoring
* 3:00 PM-Zombie Barbies!
* 3:30 PM-Halloween Crafts
* 4:00 PM-After School Fun
* 4:30 PM-Bat Slime
* 4:45 PM-Crazy 8's Math Club
* 5:30 PM-Ghostbusters!
* 6:30 PM-Slow Cooker Basics
* 6:30 PM-Understanding Your Utilities

28
* 10:30 AM-Baby Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Boo to You! Baby & Me Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Boo to You! Toddler Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Music Jamboree with Miss Dorie
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 3:30 PM-Duct Tape Costumes

29
* 10:30 AM-Basket Making
* 10:30 AM-Create-A-Canvas
* 11:00 AM-Lego Play Day
* 12:00 PM-Game Day for Teens & Tweens
* 12:00 PM-Library Mystery Quest Finale


W
e
e
k
45
30


31
* 10:30 AM-Halloween Crafts for kids
* 10:30 AM-Preschool/Toddler Halloween Dance Party
* 1:00 PM-Book Discussion Group
* 4:45 PM-STEM Mondays
* 5:00 PM-Family Movie Night: Hocus Pocus
* 6:30 PM-Book Discussion Group

         

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev October 2016 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.